Question

  08/19/13, 1:01 pm
Does a lawyer have the right to give your case to another lawyer, without notifying the client?
Share This:

 

 

United States   |   Alabama  |  Workers Compensation Law
Cost: Free

Answer

Jim Hasser Says:

Aug 19,2013 6:01 PM

It depends on the fee contract terms and the laws and ethics of your state. Referring a case to another lawyer happens all the time, and even though the lawyer may have the right to do it, as a practical matter, it is a good idea to talk to the client first before doing so. Good luck. Jim Hasser


Jim Hasser
Jim Hasser - Attorney at Law
4208 Rochester Rd.,Mobile, AL 36608
251-343-5081
http://jimhasserlaw.com

Share This: